2012 Program




Mount Royal University, October 10-13, 2012

Wednesday, October 10

8:30 – 9:30:  Registration—Roderick Mah Centre for Continuous Learning

9:30 – 10:15:  Commencement – Ross Glen Hall, Roderick Mah

Co-Convener Robert Boschman

Mount Royal University President, David Docherty

Faculty of Arts Dean, Jeffrey Keshen

Department of English Chair, David Hyttenrauch

Dion Simon, Iniskim Centre

Leonard Bastien of the Blackfoot Nation


10:30 – 11:00:  Coffee


11:00 – 12:30   Keynote Address (Ross Glen Hall)

Louise B. Halfe

“Green Earth – The Wounded Healer”

Chair:  Franca Bellarsi, Université Libre de Bruxelles


12:30 – 1:30:  Lunch


1:30 – 3:00:  Parallel Sessions (1 through 6)

1.  Petro-Culture, Petro Nations (EC2065)

Chair: Ivan Grabovac, Mount Royal University

Ivan Grabovac (English, Mount Royal University), “’Nobody walks in Texas, only the Mexicans’: Race and Automobility in Ferber’s Giant

Tristan Smyth (English, Mount Royal University), “Canadian First Nations and Big Oil in Abdelrahman Munif’s Cities of Salt

Glenn Mitchell (History, University of Wollongong) and Conny Davidsen (Geography, University of Calgary), “The Lucky West?: Resource Boom and Resource Curse in Western Canada and Western Australia”

2.  Urban Design, Emissions, and Greenwashing (EC1060)

Chair: Curt Whitaker, Idaho State University

Arwen Fleming (Communication Studies, Concordia University), “Contaminated Ground: Gentrification and the Greenwashing of Urban Space”

Ugur Parlar (Education, University of Calgary), “Sensory Deprivation and the Expansion of the Crunched Self in Wild Nature: Why We Need Biophilic Design”

Matthew Thomas Clement (Sociology, University of Oregon), “The Carbon Paradox of Cities: Urbanization and Local Drivers of Emissions in the United States”

3. Indigenous Economies and Communities (EC1050)

Chair: Renae Watchman, Mount Royal University

Aubrey Streit Krug (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), “Ethnobotany as Literature, Plants as Peoples: Stories of Relations on the Great Plains”

Danielle Lorenz (Educational Policy Studies, University of Alberta), “Planting Exoticization or Establishing Awareness?: Representations of Indigenous Knowledge Regarding Plant Life in the Toronto Zoo’s Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge Trail”

Justin Bucciferro (Economics, Eastern Washington University), “Indigenous Economies and Population Size in the Columbia River Basin”

Geneviève Susemihl (University of Greifswald, Germany), “’Claiming Back Our Spirits’: Cultural World Heritage and Indigenous Empowerment”

4. Local and Continental Food Production (EC1040)

Chair: Robin Reid, Thompson Rivers University

Hugo Bonjean (Independent Writer), “Local Food Systems and Economies”

Robin Reid (School of Tourism, Thompson Rivers University) and Kendra Besanger (Communication Studies, Concordia University), “Revisiting Sustainability Discourse Through Sense of Place: The Public Produce Project in Kamloops, British Columbia”

Anna Ford (English, Grant MacEwan University), “Emergent Locavore Identities: Crafting Selves in Local Food Narratives by Barbara Kingsolver, Gary Nabhan, and Alisa Smith and J.B. MacKinnon”

Robert Boschman (English, Mount Royal University), “E.coli 0157:H7 Poisoning in the Case of Two Pre-School Children: A Firsthand Biocritique of Alberta Beef and North American Food Security”

5. Marine Ecologies (EC2010)

Chair: Israel Dunmade, Mount Royal University

Emilie Springer (Anthropology, University of Alaska Fairbanks), “Charles Olson as an Inspiration for Coastal Humanities”

Courtney Mattison (Center for Environmental Studies, Brown University), “Our Changing Seas: A Coral Reef Story”

6.  CanLit, Environment, and Place (EC2075)

Chair: Sabrina Reed, Mount Royal University

R.K. Dhawan (Canadian Studies, University of Delhi), “Combating Environmental Degradation: A Case for  Ecocritical Approaches to Margaret Atwood’s Surfacing and Yann Martel’s Life of Pi

Angela Waldie (English, University of Calgary), “‘The Doctrine of Unintended Consequences’: Post-human Possibilities in Margaret Atwood’s Oryx and Crake and The Year of the Flood

Mary Ann McLean, Luke Bresky, and Gayle Thrift (St. Mary’s College), “Reflections on ‘Reading the Landscape’: Exploring a Southern Albertan ‘Sense of Place’ through Literature, Ecology, and History”

David Nunez Toews (English, University of Calgary), “Necessary Journeys: The Wilderness Pilgrimages of Heuer and Allison”


3:00 – 3:30:  Coffee


3:30 – 4:45:  Keynote Address (Ross Glen Hall)

Tom Radford (Filmmaker, Clearwater Media)

“Making a Film about Science and the Environment in the Oil Sands – A Story of Tipping Points”

Chair: Co-Convener Mario Trono, Mount Royal University


5:00 – 6:30:  Opening Reception Wyckham House (SAMRU)


7:00 – 8:30: Preston Manning and Dr. Mishka Lysack (Ross Glen Hall)*

Is It Possible to be a Green Tory?

*Open to the public through MRUs Ticketmaster: http://skies.mtroyal.ca/registration1/ 

Thursday, October 11

9:15 – 10:45: Parallel Sessions  (7 through 12)

7. Performative Spaces, Bioaesthetics, and Music (EC1040)

Chair: Natalie Meisner, Mount Royal University

Maria Michails (Interdisciplinary New Media Artist, Quebec and New York), “Emergy and The Handcar Projects” (via videoconference)

Patrick Finn (Drama, University of Calgary), “The Cube Project: Performance, Space, and Environment”

Sabine Feisst (Music History and Literature, Arizona State University), “’Hello, the Earth is Speaking’: Four Case Studies of Ecological Composition, Performance, and Listening”

8. Tourism and Community (EC2065)

Chair: Joe Pavelka, Mount Royal University

Robin Reid (School of Tourism, Thompson Rivers University), “The Power of Stories to Localize the Tourist Gaze and Create a Sense of Place”

Gloria Filax (Integrated Studies, Athabasca University), “Under Western Skies on Gabriola Island, BC: Does the Gabriola Commons Build Resilience and Solidarity?”

Joe Pavelka (Ecotourism, Mount Royal University), “Life and the Tree-Fort: The Push and Pull of Amenity Migration in the West”

9. The Power of Place 1 (EC2075)

Chair: Tim Haney, Mount Royal University

Bernard Quetchenbach (English, Montana State University, Billings), “The Great Lakes as Defining Landscape: A Creative Presentation”

Andy Ross (English, University of Nevada, Reno), “It All Comes Back: A Field Guide to Barcladen Rd., Rosemont, Pennsylvania”

Richard Harrison (English, Mount Royal University), “We Begin Where the Story Does: On the Environmental Meaning of Hockey as Canada’s Original Myth”

Michael Kula (Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, University of Washington, Tacoma), “When the Present and Past Collide: Historical Novels and the Reinterpretation of the North American Landscape”

10. Envisioning Environments: The Impact of Cultural Perception on Environmental Limits and Use (EC1050)

Chair: Jonathan Clapperton, University of Saskatchewan

Jonathan Clapperton (History, University of Saskatchewan), “Contested Wilderness: Native Americans, Preservation, and Olympic National Park”

Andrew Dunlop (History, University of Saskatchewan), “’We Certainly Appreciate the Information’: Canada’s Role in U.S. Soil Conservation”

Matthew Todd (History, University of Saskatchewan), “Misreading the Great Plains on Both Sides of the 49th Parallel”

11. Environmental Law and Ethics (EC1060)

Chair: Shaun Fluker, University of Calgary

David W. Poulton (Law, University of Calgary), “Market-Based Conservation and the Alberta Land Stewardship Act (ALSA): What Do These Mean for Alberta?”

Justin Caouette (Philosophy, University of Calgary), “Toward an Environmental Virtue Ethic”

Rob Omura (Law, University of Calgary), “The Law of State Responsibility and Multilateral Environmental Agreements”

12. Environmental Education (EC2010)

Chair: Renae Watchman, Mount Royal University

Danah Duke (Executive Director, Miistakis Institute), “Engaging Citizens in Alberta’s Conservation Challenges”

Charles Bunker (Science, Davenport University), “Raising Environmental Awareness by Encouraging Students to Explore Their World”

Israel Dunmade (Environmental Sciences, Mount Royal University), “MRU Environmental Education and Solution(s) to Sustainability Issues in North America”


10:45 – 11:00:         Coffee


11:00 – 12:15:  Keynote Address (Ross Glen Hall)

Scott Denning (Monfort Professor of Atmospheric Science, Colorado State University)

“Responding to Climate Change in the Third Millennium”

Chair: Jeff Goldberg, Dean of Science and Technology, Mount Royal University


12:15 – 1:15:          Lunch


1:15: – 2:45: Parallel Sessions (13 through 18)

13. North American Ecology and Spirituality: Intersections of Land and Spirit (EC2075)

Chair: Josh A. Weinstein, Virginia Wesleyan College

Jessica Landry (Virginia Wesleyan College), “Christian Perspective on Ecology and Susan Cooper’s Natural Theology”

Peter Schulman (Old Dominion University), “Jules Leclercq’s *Yellowstone Land of Wonders*: Spiritual Geysers and Wellsprings in 19th-century America”

Josh Weinstein (Virginia Wesleyan College), “Susan Cooper and Psalms as an Inspiration for Environmental Stewardship”

14. Industrial Landscapes and Representation (EC2065)

Chair: Geo Takach, University of Calgary

Geo Takach (Communication and Culture, University of Calgary), “Visually Redefining Alberta: A Study in Polarized, Resource-Based Economies”

Michael Truscello (English, Mount Royal University), “The New Topographics and the Photographs of Edward Burtynsky and Mitch Epstein: The Hydraulic Science of State Collapse”

Sarah Jaquette Ray (English, University of Alaska Southeast), “Toward an Environmental Materialism: Bodies, Waste, and the Industrial Sublime in Edward Burtynsky’s Manufactured Landscapes

15. Land Use and Wilderness (EC1060)

Chair: Liam Haggarty, Mount Royal University

Shaun Fluker (Law, University of Calgary), “Wildness as the Antithesis of Law: Implications for Environmental Protection”

Liam Haggarty (Humanities, Mount Royal University), “More Than a Wild Moose Chase: Métis Land Use in Northwest Saskatchewan”

Jay Hansford C. Vest (American Indian Studies, University of North Carolina at Pembroke), “Will-of-the-Land: Reprising the Traditional Wilderness Ideal”

16. Parks and Conservation (EC1050)

Chair: Wendy Francis, Y2Y Conservation Initiative

Wendy Francis (Yellowstone to Yukon Conservation Initiative), “The Yellowstone to Yukon Conservation Initiative: A Global Conservation Opportunity for Canada”

Morgan Zedalis (Conservation and Social Sciences, University of Idaho) and Sean Gould (Philosophy, Tilburg University), “Reacting to Wolves: The Construction of Identity and Value”

Tracylee Clarke and Donald Rodriguez (California State University Channel Islands), “Engaging Non-Traditional Audiences with National Park Programs: Opportunities for Voice”

17. Gender and Environment (EC2010)

Chair: Kimberly Williams, Mount Royal University

Perlita Dicochea (Environmental Justice, Santa Clara University), “Men and Women at Work for Alternative Energy: Race, Gender, and Justice in the Discourse of Green Jobs” (by videoconference)

Rachel Herbert (Alberta Rancher), “Women and Ranching Culture in Alberta, 1880-1930”

Suman Bala (English, University of Delhi), “Ecofeminism and the Challenges of Globalization”

18. What is Permaculture? (EC1040)

Chair: Rob Avis, Verge Permaculture

Rob Avis (Verge Permaculture), “Permaculture: A Design System Approach to Changing our Relationship to Nature”

Sara Haney (Puzzle Permaculture), “How Permaculturists View the World”

Adrian Buckley (Big Sky Permaculture), “Leveraging Positive Change Through Design”

Bernie Amell (Riparia), “Permaculture as a Distinct Practice”


2:45 – 3:00:  Coffee


3:05 – 4:20:  Keynote Address (Ross Glen Hall)

 Alanna Mitchell

“Finding Hope in the Carbon Crisis”

Chair: Wendy Francis, Program Director Y2Y, Banff


 4:30 – 6:30:  Plenary Panel on Ecological Integrity in Canadas National Parks (Ross Glen Hall)*

Moderator: Jeff Gailus

  • Tom Nudds, University of Guelph (Department of Integrative Biology): “Whither Parks Canada’s Ecological Integrity Mandate?”
  • Shaun Fluker, University of Calgary (Faculty of Law): “Ecological Integrity and the Law in Canada’s National Parks”
  •  Pamela Wright, University of Northern British Columbia (Outdoor Recreation and Tourism Management,Ecosystem Science and Management Program), “Impaired for Future Generations”
  • Rosalind Warner, Okanagan College (Department of Political Science): “National Parks Governance in Canada:  What Place for Intrinsic Value?”
  • John Shultis, University of Northern British Columbia (Outdoor Recreation and Tourism Management Program): “The Past is Present: Linking the Dual Mandate, Declining Visitation and Political Ideology”
  • Alison Woodley, CPAWS National, TBA
  • Bill Fisher, VP Operations, Parks Canada, Response.

*Open to the public through MRU’s Ticketmaster: http://skies.mtroyal.ca/registration1/


 7:00 – 9:00:  Chantal Bilodeau’s Award-Winning Drama*

 Sila (Leacock Theater)

Hosted by Natalie Meisner, Mount Royal University

The Arctic is melting and everyone wants a piece of it. In the race to shape the future of the region, seven characters — a climate scientist, an Inuit activist and her daughter, two Canadian Coast Guard officers, an Inuit hunter, and a polar bear — see their values challenged as their lives become intricately intertwined. Equal parts Inuit myth and contemporary Arctic policy, Sila mixes puppetry, projection, spoken word poetry, and three different languages (English, French & Inuktitut). The play was originally commissioned by Mo`olelo Performing Arts Company in San Diego.

*Open FREE to the public through MRUs Ticketmaster: http://skies.mtroyal.ca/registration1/



Friday, October 12

9:15 – 10:45: Parallel Sessions (19 through 24)

19. Environmental Activism (EC1060)

Chair: Michael Truscello, Mount Royal University

Lea Rekow (Transdisciplinary Arts, Griffith University, Australia), “Terminal Landscape: A Geography of Civil Disobedience”

George English Brooks (English, University of Nevada, Reno), “Monkey Wrenching and the Global Media: Rescaling the Stakes in the Tim DeChristopher Case”

Michael Loadenthal (Justice and Peace Studies, Georgetown University), “Economic Sabotage and the Statecraft of Repression: The ‘Green Scare’ as Capitalist ‘Talk Back’”

20. Environmental Epistemologies (EC1050)

Chair: Anita Girvan, University of Victoria

Pamela White (Women’s Studies, Texas Women’s University), “Philosophical Approaches to Fracking: The Human/Nonhuman Collective”

Anita Girvan (Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Victoria), “What’s in a Footprint?: Exploring the Effects of Carbon Subjectivity”

Kent Schroeder (Director, International Development Projects, Humber College) and Randy Schroeder (English & General Education, Mount Royal University), “Barking Up the Wrong Tree of Knowledge: Gross National Happiness in the West”

21. Alpine Histories 1 (EC2075)

Chair: Gilles Mossiere, Mount Royal University

Sean Atkins (History, Grant MacEwan University), “A Tale of Three Trails: The Howse Pass Highway, the Great Divide Trail, and the Fireweed Trail”

Matthew Lavine (History, Mississippi State University), “The Radioactive Greening of the Mountain West in the Early Twentieth Century”

Benedict Fullalove (Liberal Studies, Alberta College of Art and Design), “Locating Past and Presence among ‘Unmemoried Heights,’ or How to Historicize the Rockies”

22. E-Waste and Contamination (EC1040)

Chair: Rob Omura, University of Calgary

Sabine LeBel (Communication and Culture, York University), “The Timescapes of E-Waste: Consumer Culture, Computers, and the Environment”

Rob Omura (Law, University of Calgary), “Toward a More Adaptive Regulatory System for Brownfields”

23. Indigeneity and Traditional Knowledge (EC2065)

Chair:  Nathan Kowalsky, St. Joseph’s College

Merle Massie (School of Environment and Sustainability, University of Saskatchewan), “Divergent Narratives of the Saskatchewan River Delta”

Nathan Kowalsky (Philosophy, St. Joseph’s College, University of Alberta), “Between Relativism and Romanticism: Traditional Ecological Knowledge as Social Critique”

Manisha Rao (Sociology, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai), “Indigenous Natures: Conceptions of Nature among Forest Dependent Communities in India and Canada”

24. The Arctic: Science, Economy, and Representation (EC2010)

Chair: Adam M. Sowards, University of Idaho

Adam M. Sowards (History and Environmental Science, University of Idaho), “Claiming Spaces for Science: The Case of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-1918”

Fatima Ahmed (Peace and Conflict Studies, University of Waterloo), “Traditional Economy and Sustainability”

Robert Boschman (English, Mount Royal University), “Economies of Nature: The Arctic Vampire as Figurative Bioterrorist in the 30 Days of Night Graphic Novel Series”


10:45 – 11:00:        Coffee


11:05 – 12:20:  Keynote Address (Ross Glen Hall)

 Gary Paul Nabhan (Kellogg Endowed Chair in Sustainable Agriculture, University of Arizona)

“Prophetic Agrarian Visions of the West and Why They Matter More Than Ever”

Chair: Joe Anderson, Mount Royal University


12:15 – 1:30:          Lunch


1:30: — 3:00: Parallel Sessions (25 through 30)

25. Found in Alberta: Pipelines, Ethical Oil, and the Anthropocene (EC1050)

Chair: Mario Trono, Mount Royal University

Jordan Kinder (English, University of Northern British Columbia), “Oil and Ethics Don’t Mix: Consumerism, Activism, and the Appropriation of Ethical Discourse in the Ethical Oil Campaign”

Jon Gordon (Office of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Alberta), “Ethos and Enbridge’s Northern Gateway Pipeline”

Mario Trono (English, Mount Royal) and Robert Boschman (English, Mount Royal), “Alberta and the Anthropocene”

 26. European Perspectives on North America (EC2075)

Chair: Franca Bellarsi, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Michaela Keck (English/American Studies, Carl von Ossietzky University, Germany), “Rewriting the ‘Monster outside of Nature’: Gender, Nature, and Art in Elizabeth Stuart Phelps’ The Story of Avis

Gilles Mossiere (Languages, Mount Royal University), “An Ecocritical Reading of J. –C. Rufin’s Le Parfum d’Adam

Franca Bellarsi (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium), “Aligning the Psychic Forces with the Natural: Beat Ecopoetics and Ecospirituality from Outside and Within”

27. Animal Ecologies (EC1060)

Chair: Pamela Banting, University of Calgary

Karla Armbruster (English, Webster University), “The Gaze of Predators, Fleshly Worlds, and the Redefinition of the Human”

Pamela Banting (English, University of Calgary), “Anim-oils: Animals as Stakeholders in Oil and Gas”

Susan Nance (History & Campbell Centre for the Study of Animal Welfare, University of Guelph), “Celebrity Bucking Bulls and the Commoditization of Animals and the West since 1990”

Keri Cronin (Visual Arts, Brock University), “280,000 Radioactive Mice: Invisible Histories in a Tourist Landscape”

28. Urban Environments: Access, Impacts, and Biodiversity (EC2010)

Chair: Geneviève Susemihl, University of Greifswald, Germany

Arlana Bennett-Cooke (Sociology, Mount Royal University), “Preserving Urban Biodiversity: A Watershed Moment for the Weaselhead Wetlands Area”

Teresa Looy (The King’s University College), “Unequal Access?: Green Space and Income in Edmonton, Alberta”

Curt Whitaker (English, Idaho State University), “American Hesperides: Converting Yards to Gardens in the Western U.S.”

29. Shifting Policies for Future Generations  (EC1040)

Chair: Mishka Lysack, University of Calgary

Carolyn Campbell (Conservation Specialist, Alberta Wilderness Association), “Innovative Woodland Caribou Conservation Policies to Consider for Alberta”

Mishka Lysack (Social Work, University of Calgary) and Benjamin Thibault (The Pembina Institute), “Renewable Energy: Opportunities for Policy Shift, Deconstructing Barriers, and Fostering Citizen and Decision-Maker Engagement”

Stephanie Sodero (Sociology, Memorial University), “Shifting Tax, Shifting Focus: The Development of British Columbia’s Carbon Tax”

30.  Eco-Poetry and Drama: Readings (EC2065)

Hosted by Micheline Maylor, Mount Royal University

Harvey Hix

Natalie Meisner

Beth Everest

Micheline Maylor

Richard Harrison


3:00 – 3:30:  Coffee


3:30 – 5:  Plenary Panel (Ross Glen Hall)* 

Chair: Co-Convener Mario Trono, Mount Royal University

Jessica Ernst, “The Great Getaway: Secrets of a Frac Cover-Up”

Jessica Ernst has spoken in public around North America concerning the dangers of fracking, having herself experienced these dangers as a result of fracking on her land near Rosebud, Alberta. A recipient of the UN’s Woman of Courage Award in 2011, and currently in litigation against Encana, Ernst will speak about four aspects of fracking culture and politics in Alberta: 1). breaking the law to frack in secret; 2). punishing citizens who ask questions; 3). investigating fracking without investigating in order to ensure that experiments continue; and 4). using Alberta Innovates to conceal public water testing data.

Peter von Tiesenhausen, “Alternative Strategies”

Peter von Tiesenhausen, an artist raised in the midst of the deep basin sour gas field in Alberta’s Peace region, in 1997 claimed copyright over his land as an artwork, foiling attempts by multinational oil companies to enter his property.  He tells a story in pictures of how the land-based art interventions on his property became the defenders of it years later. His unconventional take on what is valuable in his region led him to spearhead the construction of one of the most eco-friendly  rural public buildings in western Canada, the Demmitt Community Centre.

*Open to the public through MRU’s Ticketmaster: http://skies.mtroyal.ca/registration1/


7:00 – 10:00: Reception in Honour of Karsten Heuer and Leanne Allison (Wyckham House)*

Hosted by Yellowstone to Yukon Conservation Initiative (Wendy Francis) and the University of Calgary (Dr. Pamela Banting)

 *Open to the public through MRUs Ticketmaster: http://skies.mtroyal.ca/registration1/

*Additional Fee to full conference registrants



Saturday, October 13

9:00 – 10:30: Parallel Sessions (31 through 37)

31. Alpine Histories 2 (EC2065)

Chair: Benedict Fullalove, Alberta College of Art and Design

Alicia Christianson (Comparative Literature, University of Alberta), “Shifting Eco-Critical Metaphors in Jon Krakauer’s Mountaineering Texts”

Jeff Slack (Whistler Museum; History, UNBC), “’Taking the Mystery out of the Mountain’: Exploratory Mountaineering, Iconic Geography, and Popular Imagination in Inter-War British Columbia”

Jon Johnson (English, University of Victoria), “The New Old West: A Post-Colonial Analysis of Mountaineering and Adventure Culture in British Columbia”

32. Urban Environments 2: NGOs, Consumers, Pesticides, and Gardens (EC1040)

Chair: Alice Swabey, Mount Royal University

Usha Dhawan (Senior Medical Consultant, New Delhi), “Environmental Pollution and Its Impact on Human Health: The Role of NGOs”

Robin McLeod (Chair, Coalition for a Healthy Calgary), “Urban Pesticide Use: Is the Grass Always Greener on the Other Side of the Fence?”

Gary Fredrich-Dunne (Marketing, Bullfrog Power), “The Role of the Consumer in Shaping the Future of Power Generation”

33. Redefining Western Identities and Histories (EC2075)

Chair: Jennifer K. Ladino, University of Idaho

J. Dwight Hines (Humanities & Human Sciences, Point Park University), “Wolves, Water, and Whiteness: Toward an Integrative Analysis of the Impact(s) of Rural Gentrification on the ‘New’ North American West” (via videoconference)

Jennifer K. Ladino (English, University of Idaho), “Unsettling the Pastoral West: Nostalgia in O Pioneers! and Sweetgrass

Owen Percy (English, Mount Royal University), “Environment, Activism, and the Post-Western Western: Annie Proulx’s Close Range

34. American Environmental Histories (EC2010)

Chair: Joe Anderson, Mount Royal University

Mallory Barnes (Texas Tech University), “Awakening in America’s Breadbasket”

Emily Swanson (English, Anoka Technical College), “Failing to Connect: Earth First’s Radical Rhetoric in a Conservative Culture”

Michael R. Whitaker (International Association of Science and Technology for Development, Calgary), “’Concussive Pluviculture,’ Culture, and Science in the American Environment”

35. Environmental Economies and Discourses (EC1050)

Chair:  Conny Davidsen, University of Calgary

Conny Davidsen (Geography, University of Calgary), “Looking Back on Canadian Energy, Oil/Tar Sands, and Climate Change Discourse(s)”

Glenn Mitchell (History, University of Wollongong), “Environmentalism is Fascism?: Big Business, Canada’s Energy Reserves, and the War on Environmental Critics” (via videoconference)

H.L. Hix (English, University of Wyoming), “Background Dependency: Toward an Ecological Economy”

36. The Power of Place 2 (EC2015)

Chair: Tim Haney, Mount Royal University

Aaron Domes (Alberta Parks, Writing-on-Stone Provincial Park & South West Area), “Local Community Participation at Southern Alberta’s World Heritage Sites”

Paul Joosse (Sociology, University of Alberta), “Sour Gas, Sermons, and Sabotage: Wiebo Ludwig and the Tomslake Bombings”

Diana Woodcock (VCU-Qatar), “Beggar in the Everglades” (by videoconference)

37. Artists and Species at Risk: The Aesthetics of Survival (EC1060)

Chair: Michael Benoit, arb institute

Christina Greco, Mark Dicey, Doug Haslam, Michael Benoit (arb institute, Calgary)

Deborah Ford (Photographic Studies, Prescott College, Arizona)

Courtney Mattison (Center for Environmental Studies, Brown University)


10:30 – 10:45:  Coffee


10:45 – 12:00:  Keynote Address (Ross Glen Hall)

 Donald Worster (Hall Distinguished Professor of American History, University of Kansas)

“Facing Limits: The ‘Limits to Growth’ Controversy since 1972”

 Chair:  Jeffrey Keshen, Dean of Arts, Mount Royal University

Co-Convener Robert Boschman: Brief Closing Remarks Prior to Public Roundtable Event


12:00 – 1:00:  Lunch


1:00 – 3:00:  Keynote Roundtable (Ross Glen Hall)*

Louise B. Halfe, Scott Denning, Alanna Mitchell, Peter von Tiesenhausen, and Donald Worster

Moderator: Co-Convener Mario Trono, Mount Royal University

*Open to the public through MRU’s Ticketmaster: http://skies.mtroyal.ca/registration1/





Past conferences for Under Western Skies